FAQ

Paul King’s International Law & Immigration Centre

Q: Where can I apply for a visa?
A: Applications for any type of visa to any country can be made through our immigration office in Pattaya.

Back to Top

Q: Do I have to apply for my visa in person?
A: You can apply in a number of ways, but the most efficient is by contacting our office and requesting our staff apply for you.

Back to Top

Q: What documents do I need to provide to make my application?
A: There is no set list of documents which should be provided as this varies from embassy to embassy and it depends on what type of visa you are applying for.

Back to Top

Q: Will I have to go for an interview at the embassy?
A:Not always. Certain applications, the applicant may be called for an interview.More often than not our office staff can go and face the question on your behalf thus relieving any anxiety.

Back to Top

Q: Do I need a visa for the UK or other countries?
A: Yes if you are a Thai national. There are only a few Asian countries that you can visit without a visa. The remainder you must obtain an entry clearance visa.

Back to Top

Q: Can your office go to the embassy on my behalf?
A: Yes, we can do everything for you, but you must sign the application form personally to show that the information given is true and accurate.

Back to Top

Q: What if I don't understand English?
A:Our skilled staff will take care of everything and guide you through each step of the way.

Back to Top

Q: Can I come to live permanently in the UK?
A: If you are not a British, European Economic Area (EEA), and you wish to settle permanently in the UK, you must qualify under the Immigration Rules and must obtain an entry clearance before you travel to the UK.

Back to Top

Q: Can my children accompany me to, or join me in the UK or my chosen country?
A: The rules concerning children are quite complicated, but in many cases we are equipped with the knowledge to assist you. Contact our office for further information.

Back to Top

Q: How much does a visa cost?
A: Fees are payable at the visa office to which you will apply, usually in local currency. Fees vary from embassy to embassy. A fee is charged to pay for the cost of processing your application. The fee is paid directly to the embassy.

Back to Top

Q: How long does it take to get a UK visa?
A: Embassies are notoriously slow and invariably unhelpful. They are here for trade purposes only and see this as their main purpose. Anything else is secondary. How long it takes depends on what type of visa you are applying for and to what country. An example would be tourist visa to the UK, you could have an interview date up to 3 months after you lodge the application. The same applies for a settlement visa. This also can vary, dependant upon your documentation.

Back to Top

Q: Why do I have to wait for an interview date?
A: When an entry clearance officer cannot make a decision about issuing you a visa immediately, you may be asked to attend for an interview. This can sometimes be a long time, depending on where and when you apply. Always try to make your application well in advance of your intended travel date.

Back to Top

Q: Will I have to go for an interview at the embassy?
A:Not always. Certain applications, the applicant may be called for an interview.More often than not our office staff can go and face the question on your behalf thus relieving any anxiety.

Back to Top

Q: Can I work in the UK?
A: Thai people are not allowed to work in the UK or other countries. The majority of people coming to the UK or other to work require a work permit.
 
For information on Au-Pairs – Maids – General workers contact our Immigration Center. Some students may take employment but with restrictions.

Back to Top

Q: Can I study in the UK?
A: The UK and most other western countries welcomes overseas nationals who wish to study.For more information on how to apply for a visa contact our immigration center.

Back to Top

Q: How do I sponsor an application?
A:If you wish to sponsor a visitor coming to the UK or other countries, the requirements vary from country to country and also, what type of visa you are applying for. For further information please contact us.

Back to Top

Q: Do I need to send my visitor a sponsorship form?
A: You do not need to obtain a 'sponsorship declaration' from a solicitor or Commissioner . You will need to supply certain information about yourself to satisfy the embassy.

Back to Top

Q: How long will my visa be valid for?
A: The entry clearance visa will show the date from which it is valid. This is usually the date that it is issued. However, if you do not plan to travel immediately, you can ask for the start date to be deferred by up to three months. You must tell the entry clearance officer this when you make your application. Visa’s are usually valid for 1 -6 months for visitors. And indefinite stay for spouses and children.

Back to Top

Q: What if I’ve been refused a visa to a foreign country, can I re-apply or apply to another country?
A:Yes. But this is where you need professional immigration advice as you can be on very delicate ground. In some cases we can get the refusal overturned. Call us and we’ll secure the visa for you.

Back to Top

Q: Why do I need your offices assistance?
A: You are more than welcome to apply for the visa yourself. However, should things not work out for you, you will have no redress at the embassy and they will ask you to start over and re-apply again. How would you know if you are doing it correctly the next time?. And the next time ect…..! In the meantime your wife , girlfriend or other is sitting waiting and waiting and relationships drift apart. Why would you choose to ‘take a chance’ and NOT get professional help.

Back to Top

Q: Will I be treated fairly by the embassy staff?
A: No. Absolutely not. Visa section staff are rude extremely aggressive and can refuse your visa application by not even examining your documents. You will have no redress, who can you complain to?, they are the government!! You can have the perfect application, 100% correct and because you may say one, insignificant thing wrong they will throw your documents back at you and order you out of the building. It certainly not unusual to see young attractive Thai ladies coming out of the interview rooms sobbing in tears after being shouted at and continually being bullied by the more than often, less attractive, interviewing staff.
 
The Thai interpreter at the interview doesn’t always translate the truth. These can be very dangerous people. This is why the applicant needs professional help and training before entering the lions den.

Back to Top

 

New address 391/121 Moo. 12 Thappraya Road, Nongprue, Banglamung, Chonburi 20150 Tel. 038-252429, Fax. 038-252429 Mobile 089-0922692.

 

WE HAVE MOVED OFFICE

NEW OFFICE LOCATION MAP

NO VISA, NO MONEY

VISA HORROR STORIES

FREE VISA INFORMATION